100 - Elizabeth Jane Hovey - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 654866 N 3627150
Elizabeth Jane Hovey 100 Years old Marker/ Headstone is located in Oakwood cemetery in Fort Worth, Texas.

I was not able to locate much information on Elizabeth Jane Hovey, but in her lifetime she would have witnessed the following events.

In 1837, the year she was born President Andrew Jackson along with Congress recognizes the Republic of Texas. Charles Goodyear obtains his 1st rubber patent.

She was 3 years old when Antarctica was discovered, by the Charles Wilkes expedition.

In 1845 the rubber band was patented and on December 29, Texas was admitted as the 28th state.

When she was 63 years old the newspaper headlines told the story of a huge hurricane that devastated the City of Galveston, Texas with 6,000 fatalities, and the US Navy's 1st submarine made its debut. Also in 1900 the Hamburger was created by Louis Lassing in Connecticut.

May 18th 1934, Trans World Airlines started commercial airline service, and Bonnie and Clyde were gunned down 5 days later. In September the British liner Queen Mary is launched.

In 1937 The Golden Gate Bridge in California was opened and the Lincoln Tunnel was also opened.

Above historical information from historyorb.com