Medal of Honor Recipient-Hilliard Almond Wilbanks
Located in front of the Community House Cornelia, Georgia

This beautiful memorial to a fallen hero has a detailed history of a true hero who hailed from the area.

A YouTube video of a ceremony which took place in Feb 2009 at the monument may be seen (visit link)

The text on the monument is as follows:

Memorial To
Hilliard Almond Wilbanks
Awarded The Medal of Honor in the name of The Congress

Rank-Captain, United States Air Force

Organization-21st Tactical Air Support Squadron
Nha Trang Air Force Base

Mortally Wounded-Near Dalat, Republic of Vietnam
24 February 1967

Entered Service-Atlanta, Georgia

Birthplace-Cornelia, Georgia, 26 July 1933

Burial Site-Fayette Methodist Cemetery, Fayette, Mississippi

Other Medals Awarded- Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart,
Air Medal w/18 Oak Leaf Clusters, and Air Force Commendation Medal

On the plaque below the main monument:

The Medal of Honor is awarded in the name of Congress to a person who, while a member of the Armed Forces, performs a deed of personal bravery or self-sacrifice conspicuously by gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. The Medal of Honor is the highest award for valor in action and eligibility is limited to members of the Armed Forces of the United States of America in active federal military service.

History of the man:

Wilbanks, a member of the 21st Tactical Air support Squadron, was based at Nha Trang Air Force Base.

"As a forward air controller, Capt. Wilbanks was pilot of an unarmed light aircraft flying visual reconnaissance ahead of a South Vietnam Army Ranger Battalion. His intensive search revealed a well-concealed and numerically superior hostile force poised to ambush the advancing rangers. The Viet Cong, realizing that Capt. Wilbanks' discovery had compromised their position and ability to launch a surprise attack, immediately fired on the small aircraft with all available firepower. The enemy then began advancing against the exposed forward elements of the ranger force which were pinned down by devastating fire.
Captain Wilbanks recognized that close support aircraft could not arrive in time to enable the rangers to withstand the advancing enemy onslaught. With full knowledge of the limitations of his unarmed, unarmored, light reconnaissance aircraft, and the great danger imposed by the enemy's vast firepower, he unhestitatingly assumed a covering, close support role.

Flying through a hail of withering fire at treetop level, Captain Wilbanks passed directly over the advancing enemy and inflicted many casualites by firing his rifle out of the side window of his aircraft. Despite increasing intense anti-aircraft fire, Captain Wilbanks continued to completely disregard his own safety and made repeated low passes over the enemy to divert their fire away from the rangers.

His daring tactics successfully interrupted the enemy advance, allowing the rangers to withdraw forces. Captain Wilbanks was mortally wounded and his bullet-riddled aircraft crashed between the opposing forces.

Capt. Wilbanks' magnificent action saved numerous friendly personnel from certain injury or death. His unparalleled concern for his fellow man and his extraordinary heroism were in the highest traditions of the military service and have reflected great credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

"The Northeast Georgian", page 1, January 23, 2001

Article provided by Joni Mabe