Coloma Road - Coloma
California Registered Historical Landmark No. 748.

This plaque is located near a parking area for the historic park. There is a replica of Sutters Mill at the site. The following is the text from the Coloma Road plaque:
HERE IN THE VALLEY OF THE CUL-LUH-MAH INDIANS, JAMES W. MARSHALL DISCOVERED GOLD ON JANUARY 24, 1848, IN THE TAILRACE OF SUTTER'S SAWMILL. THE OLD COLOMA ROAD, OPENED IN 1847 FROM SUTTER'S FORT TO COLOMA, WAS USED BY MARSHALL TO CARRY THE NEWS OF THE DISCOVERY TO CAPTAIN JOHN A. SUTTER. DURING THE GOLD RUSH, IT WAS USED BY THOUSANDS OF MINERS GOING TO AND FROM THE DIGGINGS. IN 1849 IT BECAME THE ROUTE OF CALIFORNIA'S FIRST STAGE LINE, ESTABLISHED BY JAMES E. BIRCH.
Marker Number: 748.00

Marker Name: NO. 748 COLOMA ROAD-COLOMA