Snoqualmie Falls - Snoqualmie, Washington
10T E 587429 N 5266114
Spectacular Snoqualmie Falls is one of Washington state's most popular scenic attractions bringing over 1.5 million visitors each year to the famous 268-foot waterfall. It was listed 9/02/2009.
Location: Washington, United States

September 11, 2009 The Director of the National Park Service is pleased to send you the following announcements and actions on properties for the National Register of Historic Places. For further information contact Edson Beall via voice (202) 354-2255, or E-mail: <Edson_Beall@nps.gov> This and past Weekly Lists are also available here: http://www.nps.gov/history/nr/nrlist.htm Our physical location address is: National Park Service 2280, 8th floor National Register of Historic Places 1201 "I" (Eye) Street, NW, Washington D.C. 20005 WASHINGTON, KING COUNTY, Snoqualmie Falls, Snoqualmie R. below crossing of WA 522, Snoqualmie, 92000784, LISTED, 9/02/09 Spectacular Snoqualmie Falls is one of Washington state's most popular scenic attractions bringing over 1.5 million visitors each year to the famous 268-foot (82 m) waterfall. Viewing places are situated above, beside or below the falls, and hiking trails wind throughout the area. For an added adventure, take the historic train ride which gives you a great view of Snoqualmie Falls from the other side. Many of the exterior shots for David Lynch’s Twin Peaks television series and the movie (“Fire Walk With Me”) were filmed at Snoqualmie Falls and in Snoqualmie and the neighboring towns of North Bend and Fall City.
Snoqualmie R. below crossing of WA 522 (Hwy 202)
Snoqualmie, WA USA