Tryon County Court House - Johnstown, N.Y.
Tyron County Court House, built in 1772.
Location: New York, United States

This is one of our monuments that has stood the test of time. This court house was built 2 years before Sir William Johnson died. There's definately a lot of history here and in the surrounding area as well. This is one of the most historical locations in New York. This is the oldest courthouse in New York and it still operates today as a court house. It was built under the direction of Sir William Johnson who donated 500 pounds and 25 gallons of rum to the stone mason's who built the building. Check out the link for the history of this great building. Happy WMin', Swizzle & Family
Year Built: 1772

Current Use of Building: Court House