Indian Mill - Upper Sandusky, Ohio
A historical mill given to the local Native Americans by the U.S. Government.
Location: Ohio, United States

Indian Mill was built 1820 by the U.S. Government. I was a gift to the Wyandot Indians for their loyalty during the War of 1812. The gristmill was then operated by the U.S. government until 1843 when the Wyandots were "relocated."

At that time the mill was purchased by a local miller, who continued operation there until 1861. He then tore down the original mill, and built the mill that stands today. It is built of a Howe Cross Truss construction, which is the same construction style used in several nearby covered bridges. The mill continued in operation until 1941.

The mill acquired by the Ohio Historical Society in 1953 and eventually restored to its current state. It is currently being used as a milling museum. Displayed here are artifacts and information about milling from prehistoric times to present.

More information about the museum can be found here.

Current Status: Still In Use