The George H. Catlin Memorial House, home of Lackawanna Historical Society
This is the George H. Catlin Memorial House, now home to the Lackawanna Historical Society.

The Lackawanna Historical Society was founded in 1886, eight years after Lackawanna County was incorporated.In early years, the organization was known as the Lackawanna Institute of History and Science.It's collections were kept in the county courthouse and, later, in a room in the Everhart Museum.
In 1942, the 16 room home was bequeathed to the Lackawanna Historical Society by George H. Catlin and his wife, Helen. Mr. Catlin was a prominent financier, bank founder, attorney and charter member of the Lackawanna Historical Society. Since 1943, the former Catlin residence has housed Lackawanna Historical Society's offices, as well as it's important collection of published works, manuscripts, maps, atlases, documents and artifacts. The L.H.S. offers an exceptional research facility, educational and cultural programs and guided tours. Society memberships are also available.
Group that erected the marker: Lackawanna Heritage Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: