Eli Terry Water Wheel
18T E 665203 N 4616158
The Eli Terry, Jr. water wheel, built in the early 1840s, is a 20-foot diameter, rack-and-pinion, breast-type wheel which used to be used to supply power to the industrial buildings of its time
Location: Connecticut, United States

This is the only existing manufacturing water wheel in the U.S. with original gear. Although the water wheel is considered a vital part of Terryville history, there has been some debate as to the accuracy of that history. Lock museum Curator Tom Hennessy said although the water wheel has been commonly known as the Eli Terry Jr. Water Wheel, his research has indicated it was actually built by Lewis Lock Co. -- after Terry’s time. The land changed ownership from Terry to the Wilton Clock Shop in 1841. After it became Lewis Lock Co., a fire devastated the building. It was rebuilt in 1852, Hennessy said, which is when the water wheel was added to the property.

"It was well-engineered," Hennessy said. He explained that manganese was used so the iron wouldn’t crack. At the time, Lewis Lock was one of the largest lock companies around.

The water wheel is on the National Registry of Historic Places -- though not by the name printed on its side.

"They are calling it the Terryville Water Wheel," Hennessy said, "because they know it isn’t Eli Terry."