Castle Craig
Castle Craig sits atop Hubbard Park and is accessible via car or hiking.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Castle Craig, dedicated October 29, 1900 and given to the people of Meriden, Connecticut by Walter Hubbard is part of the 1,800-acre (7.3 km2) Hubbard Park named after Hubbard. There are hiking trails to the tower (most notably the 51-mile (82 km) Metacomet Trail) as well as a road which is open from April to October. From the top of the observation tower, 1,002 feet (305 m) elevation, it is possible to see New Haven and Long Island Sound 25 miles (40 km) to the south. To the west, the foothills of the Berkshires are visible; to the north, the summit of Mount Tom in Massachusetts.

The inspiration for the tower’s design has been disputed for years. Some say Walter Hubbard, a world traveler, was inspired by a Norman French tower; others by a 12th Century Turkish tower on the Danube; still others maintain that it was patterned upon an ancient tower in Craigellachie, Scotland.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact