Attingham Park, Shropshire.
Elegant 18th-century mansion with Regency interiors, set in Repton landscape with deer park.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Built in 1785, Attingham Park was in continuous ownership by eight generations of the Berwick family and exemplifies the changing fortunes of the English country-house estate.

One of the greatest country houses on Shropshire, it contains important collections of Regency furniture, Grand Tour paintings and ambassadorial silver.

The large working estate and deer park, landscaped by Humphry Repton is an area of great natural beauty. Set alongside the rivers Severn and Tern, there are numerous attractive walks and views over to the Shropshire Hills.

Acquired by The National Trust in 1947.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Atcham, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. SY4 4TP.

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Gift Aid Admission (Standard Admission prices in brackets): £8.40 (£7.63), child £4.70 (£4.27), family £19.50 (£17.72). Groups (£7.30). Deer park & grounds: £4.20 (£3.80), child £2.20 (£2), family £10.40 (£9.45). Groups (£3.30) Opening Times: See website below.

National Trust member: yes