St Marys Church - Wappenham- Northants
30U E 630874 N 5774508
A beautiful stained glass window in this old church at Wappenham this is above the altar, all the other windows are plain glass.
Location: United Kingdom

The records for this parish go back to 1233, but there is evidence that there was a church long before that date. The Domesday Book records a priest in residence. Most of the existing church dates from the 13th century and beginning of the 14th century.

It is entered through the porch on to the north aisle, separated from the nave by by the oldest part of the building, three bays of double chamfered circular arches supported by round piers with molded capitals. In 1327 a Chantry of a warden and five priests was founded in the southern aisle, which is separated from the nave by 3 pointed arches supported on octagonal pillars with plain capitals.

All the monuments and brasses were destroyed or damaged during the Civil War. the tower was built at the end of the 13th century and houses a peal of six bells and am early 17th century clock.
Diagonally set in the south side of the chancel an attractive 14th century niche which may of contained a statue of the Virgin Mary, patron of the church. The capitals of the arch on this side are decorated with a stiff leave motif and deeply incised thumb molding are typical of this period.

In front of the side altar are brasses to to members of the Lovett from Astwell Castle brought here from Biddlesden Abbey after the
dissolution of the Abbeys in the reign of King Henry VIII.

The chancel largely rebuilt in 1833 is unusually wide. to the right of the altar there is a 14th century piscina. behind the altar there is an attractive reredos dating from the 14th century which for many years was covered behind paneling. On either side of the altar are stone corbels which once supported statues.

Details taken from leaflet inside church.

Type of building where window is located: Church