Centenial Clock Tower - Morinville, Alberta
12U E 325642 N 5964735
The Centenial Clock Tower is well position in front of St. Jean Baptiste Catholic Church on 100th Avenue in Morinvilel, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Key to the clock is the dedication to the priest for which the town is named...Fr. Jean Baptiste Morin.

Inscription on the clock:

Jean Baptiste Morin

Morinville was named after its founder, Reverend Jean-Baptiste Morin.

Father Morin was born on March 13th, 1852, At Saint-Paul-De Joliette, near Montreal, and ordained a priest on August 10th, 1884. He was invited six years later by Bishop Vital Grandin, O.M.I., to come work as a colonization agent. His mandate was to recruit French-Canadian colonists in Eastern Canada and the United States. After a first trip in 1890, he decided to establish a colony near ”Egg Lake” which then became known as Morinville.

From 1890 to 1899, he undertook 28 trips throughout Canada and the American States. On March 17th, 1891, he brought his first group of 21 families to this area and guided them in their choice of a homestead. By 1899, he had helped 620 families of French and German origin to find a new home in the west, in the Diocese of Saint Albert. With his mission in Western Canada fulfilled he returned to Montreal. After a last visit to Morinville in 1908, he departed this world for his Father’s home on December 22nd, 1911, at the age of 59.

Medallion Erected with Gratitude and in Memory of our founder on June 24, 2007
Sculptor: Herman Poulin