Lankford Grocery & Market - Houston, TX
Lankford is the homiest restaurant in the city. Located at 88 Dennis St.

Remember when you used to go home for lunch in the middle of the school day, and Mom would greet you with a hot meal and -- oh, wait a minute. Few of us, if any, lived that 1950s Leave It to Beaver ideal. But with Lankford Grocery and Market, you can get pretty close. The diner, tucked inside an old two-car garage, originally operated as a grocery when owner and head cook Eydie Prior was growing up there as far back as 1939. Her parents opened the store in 1939, but it was the old-fashioned hamburgers that brought in the crowds. And so Lankford's became a restaurant in 1977. And it may be the homiest one in the city. The sloping hardwood floors, the picnic tables in the smoking area and knickknack upon knickknack (old signs for PET milk, an ancient breadbox, coffee cans full of bright, fake flowers) sure make it cozy. There's always a TV on by the counter, and the food is dependable and good. Top it off with the sweet, soft drawl of the waitresses who call you "Sugar," and it's almost like going home to Mom's.

Juicy, loose-packed homemade hamburger patties on greasy toasted rolls have been the specialty here for half a century. Eydie's grandkids often sit at the bar and watch cartoons while her daughter waits tables.

Lankford’s was featured on Diners, Drive-ins and Dives and also in the August 2009 Texas Monthly's article on "The Top 50 Burgers in Texas"
Physical Address of Waymark:
88 Dennis Street Houston, TX 77006 88 Dennis Street Houston, TX 77006