Blue Valley Community Action -- York, Nebraska
Blue Valley Community Action -- includes thrift store and related services.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Blue Valley Community Action, 3401 N. Lincoln Ave., York, NE is located in former restaurant building at the north end of a commercial area that declined after Interstate 80 was built south of town.

The thrift store includes clothing, housewares, books and videos, and used furniture. Operating hours are 9:00 - 5:00 Mon - Fri.

Blue Valley's services include emergency housing assistance. The building is also the site for Commodity Supplemental Food distribution. The York County Food Pantry operates primarily through local donations, and cooperation with other food pantries and the Channel 10-11 Can Care-A-Van. Commodity Supplemental Food distribution and the York County Food Pantry are income based assistance services.

The local Blue Valley Community Action program coordinator has office space in the building.

Street Address: