Blackwood United Methodist Church - Blackwood, NJ
18S E 494394 N 4405839
This new church is located on Church Street (of course) next to the Presbyterian Church, which is over 150 years old. This church has an old cemetery to the front right, well over 150 years old. If not for termites, this site would be 150+ years.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is no cornerstone and by all accounts, the church appears rather new. A call to Reverend Murphy, a parishioner and a historical society member confirmed the age of the church. With no website, it seemed like the dating this site was one big mystery. It seems the original church built in 1836 got a bad case of termites and had to be demolished after 2000, possibly 2001 or 2002. This present building is about 7 years old according to the various sources, and looks it as well.

Address
Blackwood United Methodist Church