John F. Kennedy - Hyannis, MA
19T E 393060 N 4611982
This imaginative statue of John F. Kennedy walking barefoot through the sand and grass of Cape Cod, was designed by noted sculptor David Lewis, and stands in front of the JFK museum in downtown Hyannis, Massachusetts, on Cape Cod.

John F. Kennedy, 35th president of the United States, spent his summers as a boy here on Cape Cod in Hyannisport where his father, Joseph P. Kennedy, had purchased an estate in 1928. John Kennedy bought adjoining property in 1956, which became part of what has commonly been referred to as the "Kennedy Compound." This later became the "Summer Whitehouse" during Kennedy's presidency.

John Kennedy loved Cape Cod and considered it part of his home. It was a place for connecting with family, and a place of serenity and relaxation. This unique sculpture captures a casual walk through the familiar grass covered sands of the Cape - so fitting as a memorial to a man connected to the earth, yet a leader to challenges beyond.

David Lewis, a noted sculptor from nearby Osterville, was selected to design and execute this sculpture to be placed in front of the JFK Museum on Main St. in Hyannis.

Lewis states his inspiration for this monumental work:

Inspired by the late president's quotation: "I always go to Hyannisport to be revived, to know again the power of the sea, and the Master who rules over it and all of us," David has recently completed his latest life size bronze. The statue was placed in front of the JFK Museum in Hyannis in May, 2007.

"That is how I envision him," says David, "forever young, optimistic and alive in the minds of those who knew and loved him. I strived to keep in mind the President's great love of the sea."

David Lewis Sculpture

This project was undertaken after previous plans for a two-statue memorial of John F. Kennedy, and his son, John Kennedy, Jr., were abandoned after considerable controversy. A story about the fund-raising for the project was carried on Cape Cod Today.
JFK Statue Fete