John Evans Lynching
Descretely hidden on this telephone pole is a marker about a historic lynching.

At this intersection of Martin Luther King, Jr. or (Ninth St.) and the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hwy. (Central Ave.) John Evans was lynched. Nov. 12, 1914.

His name appears on this comprehensive listing of lynchings.

The Annotated Bibliography of Lynching, found on Google Books (http://books.google.com/books?id=tOpP_gZ3kJEC&pg=PA147&lpg=PA147&dq=%22john+evans%22+lynched+st+petersburg&source=bl&ots=0VcRrHjsY4&sig=-JCRiS66nmlsSkJqFjxIzyAPQ3A&hl=en&ei=HvubSrz4KeOK8QbD05ysBQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2#v=onepage&q=%22john%20evans%22%20lynched%20st%20petersburg&f=false) lists the following:
1488. Wilson, Jon L. "Days of Fear: A Lynching in St Petersburg." Tampa Bay History, Vol 5, No 2 (Fall/Winter 1983):4-26. Hanging of john Evans, black suspect in murder and possible rape cases, 1914.

A link (http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=888&dat=19900212&id=9MwNAAAAIBAJ&sjid=ZnUDAAAAIBAJ&pg=7111,3035493) to a 1990 St Petersburg times article microfilm that discusses the event.
Marker Number: none

Date: none