"American Legion Post 105", Nunda, South Dakota
Small town Legion Post, named Sheron-Faiferlick American Legion Post 105.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The post was named in honor of two area men killed in WWI and WWII. Carl Sheron was born and raised on a farm in the vicinity. Following his entry in the service, he contracted the flue and died. He did not serve overseas as he died at the port of embarcation in New York. Walter Faiferlick was born and raised in the Nunda area. He completed his basic training at Camp Roberts, California. He was killed during the invasion of Okinawa.

Located in northern Lake County, South Dakota, Nunda had a population of 47 as of July 2008. This shows no change from the 2000 census.

The town was started in the early 1900s and is made up of Norwegian, German, Irish, Swedish, and Dutch ancestries.

The history of the early settlements in this county is somewhat obscure, and not altogether reliable. According to some authorities the first permanent settlers were William Lee, H. N. Luce, W. H. Luce, Henry Miller, Henry Whipple, John Walker, John Hare and Wm. J. Baker, the first two having located claims in June, 1870. The first dwelling, a log cabin, was built by William Lee in the northeast quarter of Section 27, in Town 106, Range 52. These parties were from Minnesota. In 1875, the population of the county had become considerable, and in 1878 immigration set in briskly and nearly every acre of government land was taken within a year or two.

The Post has a 2010 goal of 25. As with any smaller post, its members consist of mostly WW2, Korean, and Viet Nam veterans. It is difficult to keep young people in smaller towns, this limiting the number of younger veterans.
Street address: Main Street

Year the building was constructed.: 1948