Former First Church of Christ, Scientist - Dedham, MA
19T E 320584 N 4679687
This white steeple, in downtown Dedham, Massachusetts, is on a building once used as a place for worship but now has been remade as a place for professional offices.

In downtown Dedham, on High Street, next to the Dedham Branch of the U.S. Post Office, there is a brick building with a beautiful white steeple.

This spire is a wooden structure on top of a square, brick structure above the front of the entrance to the building. The square base has a railing at its top surrounding another square section with the corners flattened. On each of the four main surfaces is a window with a semi-circular top and several panes. On the top of this portion are eight urn-like ornamentations that stand above each corner. An eight-sided structure projects from behind these ornamentations. There is an oval window with panes on each face of this structure. Above this is a tall, eight-sided spire that is topped by a golden wind vane.

According to Image of America: Dedham, the cornerstone for the church was laid in 1938. The photograph in the book, taken in 1940, had the church building without the steeple. In the mid 2000s, the congregation dissolved and the church laid dormant until 2009, when the the building was reopened for professional offices, for instance lawyers.

Source:

Dedham Historical Society. Images of America: Dedham. Arcadia Publishing: Portsmouth, NH, 2001.