Empire Life Building - Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Mischievous Youthful Spirits are said to haunt this building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This building is the site of the original jail in Kingston, but the spirits that haunt this building seem to be more youthful. Based upon the book "Ghosts of Kingston" by Glen Shackleton (Trafford Publishing, Vancouver, 2007, pp.20-23), this is the paraphrased haunted tale of this building.

The ghostly encounters of the employees of Empire Life are usually of the mischievous nature. Sure, there are the usual noises and footsteps, temperature changes and opening and closing windows, but the office workers sometimes have their computers turned on and off, files getting snatched and reappearing and thins getting knocked off their desks. Small footprints are sometimes left on freshly cleaned carpets and sometimes three young boys can be seen in the windows. Sometimes the boys would appear to scream in fear with lights flickering behind them.

The building itself was built in 1853 for the Commercial Bank of the Midlands District, but by ~1899 it was used as the Regiopolis Boy's School. In 1899, three young boys were misbehaving and were locked in a classroom as detention and punishment. At the end of the day they were forgotten and left behind. That night, a fire broke out in the basement and the three boys perished.

Their tortured souls still haunt the building, doing what young boys would do.

Personally, I did not see anything out of the ordinary while walking around on that fine Saturday morning, but the one window does have a weird glow......
Public access?:
Not a public building, but you can walk by outside.