All Saints Episcopal Church - Winter Park, FL
Historic church near the downtown area of Winter Park founded in 1886.

The beginnings of All Saints’ Episcopal Church trace back to 1883. William E. Comstock, one of the original settlers of Winter Park, was instrumental in organizing services of the Church. With the aid of Dr. and Mrs. Charles Switzer, Mrs. Molly Stovin, Mary Brown, and Mary McClure, Mr. Comstock began Morning Prayer services in an upstairs room over a grocery store.

In 1938, architect Ralph Adams Cram was chosen to design and build a new church building. In 1940, the present plan was adopted and a fund drive was undertaken. The church would be located at 338 East Lyman Avenue. On December 23, 1941, the cornerstone was laid; on Palm Sunday, March 29, 1942, opening services were held.

The vestry and congregation worked with great zeal to retire the debt on the church. On Easter, April 6, 1947, they all celebrated the consecration of the Church.

On January 7, 2000, All Saints’ Episcopal Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

All Saints Episcopal Church (Winter Park, Florida)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
All Saints Episcopal Church is a historic church in Winter Park, Florida, United States. It is located at 338 East Lyman Avenue. On January 7, 2000, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Rectors
(1945-1950) James L. Duncan, later suffragan bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of South Florida and first bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Southeast Florida.[1]
The current Rector is The Rev. Dr. Robert C. Lord+

338 E Lyman Ave