Antietam Station - Sharpsburg MD
18S E 261758 N 4370554
Antietam Station, once known as Sharpsburg Station, was where many of the veterans and families came to town to visit the Cemetery and commemorate the 1862 Battle of Antietam.
Location: Maryland, United States

Antietam Station is located about 1.5 miles southwest of Sharpsburg, Maryland, along Route 34. Following the Battle of Antietam on September 17, 1862, families traveled by horse and buggy to the battlefield to search out the remains or whereabouts of their loved ones.
By 1868, commemoration of the battle was formalized with Decoration Day observed in Sharpsburg during the month of May. In 1883, the Shenandoah Valley Railway built a station in Sharpsburg and veterans and families would then travel by rail to attend the memorial ceremonies. That station burned down in 1910 and the present station was built to replace it for freight and passenger service. Many people attended ceremonies for the 50th anniversary commemoration in 1912.
The station is said to have been renamed from Sharpsburg to Antietam after a train collision was caused by engineers' confusion between the names Sharpsburg and nearby Shepardstown.
The station was last used in the 1950's and would have been dismantled except that the railroad did not have the correct permits. It came into private ownership and the building was turned around during remodeling so that the station masters' bay window now faces Shepherdstown Pike rather than the rails.
In 1992, the station was again saved from demolition due to the efforts of a coalition of historic preservation organizations. It was turned over to the town of Sharpsburg in 1997 and has been leased to the Hagerstown Model Railroad Museum for preservation and restoration. Information about the museum can be found at (visit link)
Type of site: Transportation Route or Facility

17230 Shepherdstown Pike
Sharpsburg, MD USA
21782

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
Antietam Station is located 1.5 miles southwest of Sharpsburg, Maryland on Route 34. It is located near, but is not part of, Antietam National Battlefield Park.