1977 - City Hall - Sierra Madre, CA
11S E 402482 N 3780577
The City Hall for the community of Sierra Madre, California, built in 1977, is located on W. Sierra Madre Blvd between the fire station and Memorial Park.

from The Wikipedia:

Sierra Madre is historically linked to the old mountain resorts of the San Gabriel Mountains and Valley.

Sierra Madre is known for its annual Wistaria Festival (an alternative spelling of Wisteria), which celebrates its 114 year old, 1+ acre Chinese wisteria (Wisteria sinensis) vine.

The town is also home to the only remaining volunteer fire department in the Greater Los Angeles area and has no traffic signals within its town limits.

This small village in the Sierra Madre Canyon area is noted for being a distinct and unusual community. The Canyon is characterized by narrow and winding roads, lush vegetation, views of the San Gabriel Valley, and small bungalows or cabins. The downtown has small restaurants and shops.

Year of construction: 1977

Full inscription: