Stockport Mill - Stockport, Ohio
Originally built as a grain mill, it currently serves as an inn and restaurant.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Stockport Mill as it stands now is the third mill at this location, and the last mill on the Muskingum River.

The original mill was built in 1842 and was destroyed by fire a few years later. In 1849 a second mill was built. It survived 54 years before it too burned to the ground. The current structure was built in 1906 and was one of the few mills to survive the great flood of 1913.

Two Leffel turbines were used for grinding, and in 1908 the mill began providing hydroelectric power to the village. The mill produced mainly "Gold Bond Pastry Flour," "Pride of the Valley Flour," and feed for livestock.

In 1997 milling operations were stopped, and the building was purchased by Randy and Laura Smith in 1998. It reopened in 2000 as the Stockport Mill Inn and Restaurant. The hydroelectric turbines were repaired and began powering the Inn in November of 2006.

Source: stockportmill.com

Current Status: Still In Use