Eglise de l'Annonciation / Church of Annunciation (Corte, Corsica)
32T E 512341 N 4683644
At Place Gaffory, in the historic centre of Corsican "national" capital Corte, is located one of town's key landmarks - the Church of Annunciation (Eglise de l'Annonciation) from XVth century...
Location: France

The remarkable Church of Annunciation, erected around 1450 (and rebuilt in XVIIth century), is one of the best examples in the area of a church built in the classic Corsican ecclesiastical style, which combines a little of the French and Italian influences on Corsica.

The church, like many of the surrounding houses has bullet holes in it from the intense fighting that went on in this area during the Corsican war of independence in the mid 18th Century. The church is well loved and used by local people still.

Building Materials: Stone