304 Trinity United Methodist Church - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 760945 N 3370933
The Trinity United Methodist Church in Tallahassee, Florida, is Historic United Methodist Site #304.

From the Trinity United Methodist Church website:

History of Trinity United Methodist Church—Tallahassee’s First Church

In 1999, Trinity United Methodist Church of Tallahassee, Florida, published a history of its first 175 years as it celebrated its anniversary as the first organized church in the city. Begun by a small group of pioneers in 1824, Trinity’s story parallels that of the new Capital City. The church was a stabilizing force that helped townspeople survive Indian wars, Civil and World Wars, times of prosperity, the Great Depression, disease and hardship.

A sign in front of the church provides a summary of the church's history:

Type of marker: Numbered