OLDEST -- School Building in Tallahassee
16R E 761288 N 3370267
The beautiful and historic Caroline Brevard Grammar School, designed by architect William Augustus Edwards, is located in Tallahassee, Florida.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources:

Tallahassee CAROLINE BREVARD GRAMMAR SCHOOL 727 South Calhoun Street. 1925. Mediterranean Revival. Two stories, brick. Features a cross-gabled red tile roof, arched windows, and decorative details. Designed by noted southern architect, William A. Edwards, the building was the first consolidated school in Leon County and is the oldest school building in Tallahassee. The building was sold to the state in 1964, and in 1966 the name of the building was changed to the Bloxham Building. Public-state. NR 1987

Type of documentation of superlative status: Florida Division of Historical Resources website

Location of coordinates: Front Entrance