Glendale United Methodist Church - Voorhees, NJ
18S E 501496 N 4411575
Founded in 1855, this Church was first known as Glendale Methodist Episcopal Church. The Quaker Alexander Cooper donated the land and stone for the church. Glendale is an unincorporated section of Voorhees. Placed on NRHP in 1995.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is some mystery as to why Cooper donated the land. One story passed down suggests that Cooper, who was opposed to alcohol, gave the land in direct response to the building of a tavern just south of the site of the proposed church. Over the years Glendale Church has served as a school and community center, as well as a house of worship. It has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the Department of the Interior.

Between 1873 and 1888 it is said that the poet, Walt Whitman often visited Glendale from his home in Camden.
SOURCE

Personal Anecdote

This is a very unassuming church. I have been passing by it for 40 years, a hundred times a year, at least and never noticed it before. Recently, it underwent a rehab and now, with the huge PRESERVED sign out front, it is very noticeable. Money was secured from the Garden Stare Historic Preservation Trust Fund. There are two gigantic trees which flank the walkway to the front entrance, curbside.

Recently, the church received a grant award from the state for $148,164 (2004). The following narrative comes from the N.J. Historic Trust:

"The Greek Revival style frame church was constructed in 1855 on land donated by Quaker Alexander Cooper. Originally, the structure housed a Methodist Episcopal church on the upper level and a co-ed public school at the lower level. Originally built in the small community of Glendale, the structure survives as the oldest public school in Camden County, one of the few historic buildings in modern Voorhees, and the only property in Voorhees Township listed in the National Register of Historic Places. In 1920, the building ceased to be used as a school, but the lower level continued to be used for community functions. The site is a small oasis in an area of intense commercial development, at a busy intersection.

The Trust grant will help fund the stabilization of the structure to allow greater load capacity for the church and recreate the church’s 1930s appearance by reconstructing the front porch, replacing the wood clapboards and repairing windows.

"
SOURCE