Blenheim Mineral Springs - Blenheim, SC
17S E 624162 N 3819543
Discovered in 1781, the Blenheim Springs provide natural flowing spring continually since. The Blenheim Ginger Ale bottling plant was located immediately next door and used water for their product until the plant burned down.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The springs were discovered purely by happenstance in 1781 while James Spears, a local Patriot, was running from loyalist. He lost his shoe in the chase. He eluded his those chasing him and returned to the site to retrieve his shoe. He drank from the springs and found the water quite refreshing. Word spread of the local springs and the good quality of water it produced. Dr May, a local doctor, invented a concoction for stomach ailments using the water and other ingredients. This would later become known as Blenheim Ginger Ale. As of Oct 29, 2009, there is now an Earthcache at the site, Blenheim Mineral Springs,GC20DQ9.
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: no fee