Negro Hill
California Historical Landmark #570

This historic mining town, and other towns and mining camps of the gold rush era now inundated by Folsom Lake, are commemorated by the nearby Mormon Island Memorial Cemetery. Here were reburied the pioneers whose graves were flooded when the lake was formed by Folsom Dam.

Negro Hill was founded in 1848 along the American River, east of Leidesdorff Ranch, near today's city of Folsom. By 1853, a multiethnic community of over 1,200 people lived in Negro Hill, bolstered by an influx of free people of African ancestry to California.
Marker Number: 570.00

Marker Name: NEGRO HILL

County: El Dorado

Has Official CA Plaque: no

Marker Dedication Date: 04/01/1957

Location:
Folsom Lake State Recreation Area, Green Valley Rd, 0.1 mi NE of El Dorado-Sacramento County line, 4 mi NE of Folsom