Confederate Cemetery - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 284328 N 4242242
Six Confederate generals and over 3000 Confederate soldiers from 14 states lie in this cemetery in downtown historic Fredericksburg.
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1867, the Ladies Memorial Association of Fredericksburg purchased land for a Confederate cemetery in 1867 to care for the graves of the Confederate soldiers fallen on the battlefields. The new location adjoined the Fredericksburg City Cemetery. A plaque at the front gates proclaims the cemetery was dedicated in May 1870 to 3553 men who were re-interred here.

Among the soldiers lie 6 generals of the Confederacy - Seth Barton, Dabney Maury, Abner Perrin, Daniel Ruggles, Henry Sibley and Carter Stevenson. Interestingly, there is also a Union general interred here, on the city side of the cemetery. General David Wheeler received a Medal of Honor for actions at Salem Heights in May 1863. He married a Fredericksburg woman after the Civil War.

In 1884, the Ladies Memorial Association erected and dedicated a monument to the Confederate Dead. A zinc statue of a Confederate soldier stands at rest on a granite base surveying the graves of the fallen.

One will also find veterans from later wars including World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War buried here.

The Confederate Cemetery is located on Washington Avenue and is open daily. The Ladies Memorial Association continues to care for the cemetery and every year they hold a Memorial Day observance.

To find a specific grave of a known veteran, there is a searchable online listClick for list of names.

Date cemetery was established: May 1870

Visiting hours: