Merced County Veterans Memorial - Merced, CA
A large memorial in Downtown Merced, CA.

The memorial has a lot of different factors to it. There are slabs of concrete with the names of service people who died in WWI, WWII, Korea and Vietnam. These slabs form the centerpiece of the memorial. Around the slabs are dedicated benches. On the grassy area are memorials to POWS, a special plaque dedicated to the women of Merced County who have served, and a slab naming the war of the past (ranging from Spanish American War to the UN actions in the former Yugoslavia)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI, WWII, Korea, Vietnam, Spanish American War, Dominican Republic, Lebanon Intervention, Grenada Intervention, Panama Intervention, Persian Gulf, Somalia Relief Action, Haiti Police Action, Bosnia Herzegovina.

In Honor Of: Merced Citizens who have died protecting their country

Marker Text:
"People and organizations whose efforts and generosity have contributed to creating this memorial. Vietnam Veterans for America, Merced County. The American Legion Veterans of Foreign Wars Disabled American Veterans Merced County Board of Supervisors Merced County Public Works Department Merced County Historical Society Merced City Council Rod Brawley Construction Maes Memorials and... All the citizens of Merced County and the State of California." "In Memory of those Merced County women who have made the supreme sacrifice in defense of the United States of America."

Who Put it Here?: Vietnam Veterans for America, Merced County. The American Legion. Veterans of Foreign Wars. Disabled American Veterans. Merced County Board of Supervisors. Merced County Public Works Department. Merced County Historical Society. Merced City Council.

Description of Memorial:
The large memorial has a lot of pieces to it. It's located in the middle of a park by the Merced County Historical Museum.