Rose Bowl - Pasadena, California
11S E 392383 N 3780455
Stadium with the nickname of American's Stadium, the Rose Bowl is one the of country's foremost football stadiums.

In the guide while describing Brookside Park is the following:

Within its grounds is the Rose Bowl (open free, except during performances), Arroyo Blvd.  at Salvia Canyon Rd., a concrete stadium of elliptical shape, seating some 85,000.  It is used for other football games besides the annual Rose Bowl game, and for political rallies and civic festivities - California: A Guide to the Golden State, 1939, Pasadena section,  pg 248.

The Rose Bowl stadium is most known as the site of the annual New Year's Day Rose Bowl game however it hosts numerous other events. The Rose Bowl was built in 1922 and the first game in the Rose Bowl was held October 28, 1922 with the University of California Bears battling the University of Southern California Trojans. The stadium of officially dedicated January 1, 1923. Besides the Rose Bowl game the Rose Bowl is the home stadium for UCLA Bruins.

When the stadium was built it had a capacity of 57,000 through expansions over the years the stadium now has an official capacity of 92,542.

Currently due to security concerns there are no tours offered at the stadium.

Book: California