103 - Elizabeth Lane Daniel - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 284263 N 4242301
Elizabeth Daniel, born the year the American Civil War ended, was laid to rest over 100 years later among fallen Confederate soldiers at the Confederate Cemetery in historic Fredericksburg.
Location: Virginia, United States

Elizabeth Lane Daniel, widow of William Stone Daniel, was born on March 23, 1865 and died on November 19, 1968. She lies in the Confederate Cemetery on Washington Avenue next to her daughter, Helen, who lived to be 80 years. Research reveals scant details about the family's history.

A little more than a week after Elizabeth was born, General Robert E. Lee surrendered at Appomattox, which marked the end of the Civil War. Throughout her lifetime, Elizabeth would see the United States participate in wars far beyond its borders -- World War I, World War II, and ultimately, in the year she died, the Vietnam War.

Three presidents would be assassinated. The country would expand from 36 states to 50 states. Transportation would improve from horses and wagons to automobiles and air travel.

Women would assert their roles beyond wives and mothers and gain more equality such as the right to vote.

The Confederate Cemetery is opened daily to the public from dawn to dusk.

Location of Headstone: Cemetery