Stars over Tennessee on Allandale Barn - Kingsport, TN
Four color block on city owned barn near Allandale Mansion
Location: Tennessee, United States

This quilt block is offered as a trackable geocoin at the Quilt Trail website. It is easily seen from Highway 11W at the Allandale Mansion, which is owned and managed by the City of Kingsport.

Address: 4444 West Stone Drive, Kingsport, TN 37660

From a July 2, 2012, Kingsport Times-News article by Susan Kendrick Lauhoff, we learn that: According to Curator Rod Gemayel, "the Allandale barns were built in the late 1930s and early 1940s by J. Fred Johnson and later embellished by Harvey Brooks in 1949-50."
A Brooks family quilt was never discovered after the City of Kingsport inherited the magnificent estate, so the "Stars Over Tennessee" pattern was chosen, painted and hung in 2005 by the youth leadership of S.H.O.U.T. (Students Helping Others Understand Tomorrow).

Your Visit:
Afternoon walk around the fencing to obtain a better picture of the quilt block. Was remembering the time the scouts camped in this area for the district outing.

Type of Barn: Barn still in use