Haunted Wick House ~ Youngstown, Ohio
17T E 529878 N 4550762
Rumors about supernatural happenings have been told about Youngstown State University's Wick House for years.
Location: Ohio, United States

I have heard stories about many strange things happening at Youngstown State University. Some workers personally told me that YSU is haunted. I talked to one maintenance man who told me he had a supernatural experience in Wick House. He said he was the only one in the building when he heard noises, then the chandelier started moving on its own. I asked what happened after that, and he basically told me he got out of there.

Today my son told me he found this website that described one of the stories I told him. This is an excerpt he found on line about the Wick House.

“The Wick Mansion was built in 1906 by Col. George Dennick Wick, president of Youngstown Steel, and his wife, Mollie. It sits at the intersection of Wick Avenue and Route 422.

The wealthy couple didn't have long to enjoy their new digs. In 1912, the Wicks booked a cabin aboard the Titanic. Mollie was saved after the unsinkable liner sank; the Colonel went down with the ship.

Mollie returned to her Youngstown mansion, never to remarry. After she joined George in the afterlife, the house was sold to the Wellers. In the 1980's, YSU bought the property and turned it into dorms known as the Wick House.

Weird stuff happened there, as witnessed by the students. The front door would open itself, blinds would roll up the window panes, and the lights would flash on and off. The staff even unplugged the lights, but they still burned bright. People experienced an uneasy, eerie feeling in the old Mansion, especially at night. And no wonder.

Rumors were that Mollie was still in the building. One resident accused her of stealing her socks - we suppose even spooks get cold feet - and several students reported seeing an etheral female haunting the lobby.

Once, YSU workers saw a face staring at them from the second floor window, where Mollie and one of her daughters had passed away.”

For more about the haunted university you can follow the link below.

After talking to all the maintenance employees There is no doubt in my mind that there is something to the haunting at YSU.

When I took the picture for this Waymark I came at 6:30Am. so people could see the chandelier inside the building. I turned the flash off for the shot, and when I looked at the picture there is a white lite in the window to the left of the front door. I can't explain this. No one is living in the house at this time, and there all the parking lot lights were out.
Public access?:
This building can be seen from the outside, but it has been turned back into dorms, so entering is not permitted.