Barclay Farmstead: Museum & Park - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 500227 N 4417231
This is one of the most unique parks one can find in Cherry Hill, or anywhere for that matter. This park features a playground, a community garden, nature trails, and an authentic early 19th century farmstead museum. The site is on the NRHP list.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Residents come here for a variety of reasons. Some come to walk the dog or stroll along Cooper Creek along the nature trail. There are interpretives everywhere, some telling of local history and others about indigenous flora and fauna. Some come with their children to use the playground or picnic in the shade behind the farmhouse or along the orchards. Still others come to pick apples from the trees or to attend to their personal plot in the community garden ($40/year). Even still, the most popular reason to come to our park is to visit, explore and learn about early 19th century agrarian history in West Jersey. Cultural history is definitely one of the focal points of this municipal park. In October we will be celebrating living history month, and that's when this place really comes alive!!!!

There have been three separate Eagle Scout projects completed here for merit badges. The posted coordinates are for the parking lot.

Name: Barclay Farmstead: Museum & Park

Street Location: 209 Barclay Lane