Violet City Entrance- Mammoth Cave National Park
16S E 580666 N 4113888
One of several man-made entryways into the cave system. NOTE: This is property of the NPS. Entrance is permitted only by patricipating in the "Violet City" tour. Included is the description for the American Guide Series book on Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"VIOLET CITY was discovered in 1918 by Max Kaemper, a German scientist, who with Edwin Bishop, a guide, found the "crawl-way" connecting Ultima Thule with Kaemper's Hall and all that part of the cave now called Violet City. Kaemper's Hall is 160 feet long, 120 feet wide and 60 feet high. ELIZABETH'S DOME was named, according to local legend, for Kaemper's sweetheart. GRAND PORTAL, 60 feet wide and 50 feet high, is reached by an imposing stairway. The MARBLE TEMPLE, its wall studded with many-colored onyx, glows under electric lights. The CHIMES are slender reeds made in the meeting of hollow stalactites and stalagmites, and resemble organ pipes. When struck, they emit musical tones.

The man-made exit at this point is 3.5 miles southeast of the Historic Entrance."
--Kentucky A Guide to the Bluegrass State, 1939
Now part of the National Park, access is limited to ranger led tours. I do not recall all of the mentioned points in the cave being included in any of the tours taken.
Violet City Lantern Tour

Duration: 3 hours
Walking Distance: 3 miles
Sells Out at: 38 visitors
Restroom Available? No
Description: Walk though some of the largest passages in the cave by lantern light as guides recreate the experience of the first visitors in the 1800’s. Become part of the tradition of visiting one of the oldest tourist attractions in the country. Relive the stories and illusions expressed by Ralph Waldo Emerson and others of the day. See evidence of saltpeter production, an underground hospital and prehistoric mining of cave minerals.

Landmarks Seen: Natural Entrance; Narrows; Rotunda; Broadway Avenue; Giant's Coffin; Tuberculosis Huts; Star Chamber; Wright's Rotunda; Cataracts; Chief City; Mummy Ledge; Elizabeth's Dome; Violet City Entrance
Elevation Change: 170 feet
Number of Stairs: 160
Steep Hill Climbs? Yes, numerous hills, both up and down!
Restrictions: No flash photography; no children under age 6; only adults may carry lanterns (provided); no flashlights used, please; general restrictions apply

Special Notice: Limited secitions of this tour are visited on the Historic, Mammoth Passage, Star Chamber, Broadway and River Styx Tours.

Vote: