Pike County Courthouse
17S E 328481 N 4332637
The historic Pike County Courthouse in Waverly, Ohio. F. Lee Bailey once argued a case here, according to locals. And no, the courthouse did not have indoor plumbing at that time.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Pike County Courthouse was at Piketon from 1815-1861 when county residents voted to move the county seat to Waverly. The Waverly Public Square was donated to the county by the Meschech Downing family in September, 1861. A committee was appointed to oversee the courthouse construction and the completed structure was deeded to the county in December 1866 for $5. An addition was added to the front in 1909. Inside, the common pleas courtroom houses busts of entrepreneur-businessman and first millionaire of Pike County, James Emmitt, and his wife, Louisa, and a mural of "Blind Justice" painted by late local lawyer, W. T. Reed.
Marker Number: 2-66

County: Pike