George Claud Adams-GHM 117-9-Putnam Co
In front of auditorium at Rock Eagle 4-H Club Center

G.C. Adams, leading educator in Georgia, was born in Newton County in 1868. He became Newton County School Superintendent in 1902, after several years of teaching. While Superintendent he worked to consolidate the county schools, a pioneer achievement in this field. In 1904- 05 he organized the Newton County Boys´ Corn Club, the first of the Boys´ Corn Clubs in the South. These clubs were forerunners of today´s 4-H Clubs. From 1927- 29 he served Newton County in the Georgia House of Representatives and from 1933- 35 served as the Georgia Commissioner of Agriculture. Mr. Adams died in 1949.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 117-9