Crown Building - Civic Center Financial District - Pasadena, California
Historic banking building in old financial district in Pasadena.

32-38 North Marengo Ave.

Historic Name:  Crown Building - Loan Association
Date and Architect: 1907; C.F. Driscoll
                              1928; Leon C. Brockway

A two-story brick building constructed in 1907, altered to a terra-cotta facade in 1928.  Ornate Beaux Arts second story in symmetrical composition.  Wall surface of cream terra-cotta, with row of four over four sash windows.  Tan terra-cotta paired pilasters separating each window, located between continuous lintel and sill.  Wall plane of each end bay projects slightly, with pilasters extending down to a mid-cornice above the first floor, creating visual terminus for the design.  Parapet roof, with ornate cornice just below roofline, topped by coping above end bays and center section of anthemion cresting.  Medium blue terra-cotta accents in pilasters, cornices, and plaques above  end second floor windows."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Civic Center Financial District

32-38 North Marengo Ave. Pasadena, California