City Hall - Pasadena, California
Historic City Hall in Pasadena, California.

The CIVIC CENTER, Garfield Ave., between Walnut and Green Sts., is a harmonious group of modified Spanish and Italian Renaissance buildings, dominated by the City Hall, 100 N. Garfield Ave., an impressive domed three-story concreate structure occupying an entire block.  The large red-and gold-topped dome rises avove the entrance pavilion on an arcaded and pinnacled drum, the lower stage of which is adorned with Ionic columns. - California: A Guide to the Golden State, 1939, Pasadena section,  pg 248.

The Pasadena City Hall originally constructed in 1927  underwent a three year renovation and restoration beginning in 2004.  The building's facade was restored, the building was earthquake "proofed" and was building was brought into compliance with ADA regulations.  Along with these modification the restoration was completed using "Green" standards and the building is now LEED Gold certified.

The building is again a crowning jewel for the city and continues to serve as its City Hall.

Book: California