Balch Park Campground
11S E 349411 N 4009906
A Tulare County Campground, situated within Mountain Home State Demonstration Forest. Sequoia Redwoods, two fishing ponds, nice camping areas and wildlife abound. Watch out for bears at night!

This beautiful campground is something of a secret and known mostly to locals. It's a county park, surrounded by a State Forest, which in turn is surrounded by Sequoia National Forest. There are giant Sequoia redwoods throughout the park; summertime sees lots of birds and flowers and other wildlife. There is fishing in the two small ponds within the campground, stocked by the California Department of Fish & Wildlife. There are Native American historical sites in the area, including some "Indian Washtubs" within walking distance of the campground. And if you geocache as well, there are caches hidden all along Balch Park and Bear Creek Roads on the way up from Springville, as you approach from either direction. A lovely place to escape summer's heat, although if you need to pick up some groceries while you're camping the nearest supermarket is in Porterville, more than an hour's drive away.

Balch Park is managed under the auspices of Tulare County Parks & Recreation. It in turn is within Mountain Home State Demonstration Forest, run by the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection. Mountain Home State Demonstration Forest, in turn, is within Sequoia National Forest.

Map

Topo Map

Located 20 miles NE of Springville in the Sierras. Camping permitted May thru October only, weather permitting.
Camping Fee $16.00 per campsite per night; $8.00 Seniors or Handicapped. There 71 Campsites on a 1st come basis. Day use $1.00 per person.

There is one restroom with flush toilets and sinks near the front of the campground; otherwise there are pit toilets scattered in various places.

History of Balch Park
Pets Allowed: yes