World War I Memorial Building - Kimball, WV
Located on Hwy 52 in Kimball, WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

The nation's first war memorial honoring African American soldiers that fought for this country in World War I. It is the only memorial dedicated to these brave citizens in the United States.
Unknown today by many Americans, over 400,000 African Americans volunteered to serve in combat during the Great War. 50,000 of these brave soldiers served overseas, one-third of the total U.S. fighting force. 1,500 of these came from McDowell County.

The monumental World War I memorial stands conspicuously on a hill at the eastern end of Kimball, WV. It was designed by Welch architect, Hassell T. Hicks in 1927 and was dedicated in 1928. It stands today as a monument to black veterans who served in World War I, the first such building to ever be dedicated to black veterans. The memorial deteriorated badly during the past several years, and suffered a fire in 1991, leaving only a roofless shell. Local efforts lead to obtaining grants and financial assistance that has restored the building to a beautiful condition. The memorial today serves as an important recreational and cultural center for all citizens in the southern West Virginia coalfields.

The Kimball War Memorial was a focal point of community life for decades and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 02/11/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Government