Cane River Creole National Historic Park - Louisiana
15R E 499684 N 3503643
Cane River NHP consists of 2 Plantation sites, passport cancellation station and alot of things to learn, do and see. Coordinates taken from Oakland Plantation entrance/sign.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Cane River NPS is comprised of both the Oakland Plantation and the Magnolia Plantation. Oakland, located on Louisiana Hwy. 494. About 5 miles south, Magnolia is located on Hwy. 119. The Oakland Plantation complex is totally run by the NPS, all buildings are opened to public, FREE and feature both guided and self walking grounds tours.
The Magnolia plantation complex features self tours of the outbuildings ONLY the main or "Big House" is still privately owned. The Magnolia Plantation features Slave quarters, overseers home and a cotton gin for display.
The entire area is rich in history, and there are plenty of other private large plantation homes to view and tour.
State/States the Park is located...: Louisiana

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site