Mosaïque romaine de Grand, France
31U E 684029 N 5361944
[FR] Une mosaïque de 232 m² a été découverte en 1883 par Félix Voulot ; c'est la plus grande mosaïque de Lorraine. [EN] Uncovered in 1883, it is considered as one of the greatest works of its kind in Europe (224 m2).
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Elle couvrait le sol de la basilique. Pendant longtemps datée du milieu du IIIe siècle, certains spécialistes pensent aujourd'hui qu'elle pourrait être plus ancienne (deuxième moitié du IIe siècle)

Le motif central ou emblema dont un tiers seulement subsiste, pourrait représenter une scène du Phasme de Ménandre.

[EN] It formed the ornamental tiling of the central part of an old basilica, a civilian building reserved for administrative life. The most remarkable objects discovered in Grand since 1960 are exhibited around this mosaic.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €3.00

Opening days/times:
From 1 April to 30 September Daily from 09:00. to 12:00 and from 13:30 to 18:30 - From 1 October to 31 March Daily except Tuesdays From 10:00 to 12:00 and from 14:00 to 17:00 - Annual closure : * Amphitheatre : from 25 December to 15 February * Mosaic : from 25 December to 20 January

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed