Laurinburg & Southern RR shop yard
17S E 640990 N 3849482
This is the shop yard for the Laurinburg and Southern RR in Laurinburg, NC. It is located just north of the Laurinburg Flour Mill near downtown area.
Location: North Carolina, United States

In its heyday this was a busy yard. Although small, it sometimes ran two trains a day. One would go north to Wagram and Raeford to customers on that end of the line and the other would go south to stops on that end. Usually they would both start out in East Laurinburg at the "bottom" as the switching yard was called by the crews. Once the train was built they set out for the days run. Meeting back on the shop yard or in the "bottom" to put the returned cars up on Dixie, the siding that connects with the CSX. Keep checking back as there will be pics of Dixie and the "bottom" added later as waymarks. Today you can stop by the yard around 0800 to 0830 and see the motors started up for the day and set out for the days run.
What Best Describes This Location: Railyard

If there is a fee how much?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Is this rail location handicap accessible?: Assistance is needed, gound is uneven and soft near this yard