Civil War Monument, Wenham, Massachusetts
19T E 345178 N 4718632
A monument to the soldiers and sailors from Wenham who died in the "War of the Rebellion", erected by the town in 1878.The soldier at the top was sculpted by Martin Milmore.

This monument is located in the center of town: directly on the west side of Main Street (Route 1A), nearly in front of the church, directly across the street from the town hall, and near the corner of Arbor street.

The inscription on the front reads:
IN HONOR
OF THE
SOLDIERS & SAILORS
OF WENHAM
WHO DEFENDED
THE UNION
IN THE WAR OF THE
REBELLION

And below this:
ERECTED 1878

There are two panels on the sides of the monument engraved with the names of 27 men who died. Today, Wenham is considered to be a small town (population-wise). In the 1860's, it must have been a lot smaller. It is hard to imagine the impact of the loss of so many young men at that time.

The figure at the top, a soldier at parade rest, is sculpted in granite. The artist was Martin Milmore [1844-1883], of Boston. It appears he made one such sculpture, done in bronze, and erected in Roxbury (now part of Boston) in 1867. That sculpture has been replicated in many memorials throughout the northern states. This monument was erected five years before Milmore's death.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/01/1878

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Town of Wenham