Indian Graveyard Obelisk - Nazareth, PA
The Indian Graveyard Obelisk is located within 50 feet of the Indian Tower in Nazareth, PA.

This is a transcription of the Memorial Plaque found here:

THE INDIAN GRAVEYARD

This is the site of Nazareth's first Moravian Graveyard, called "God's Acre," in use from 1744 to 1762. Previously thought to tbe the burial ground of the Indians from the nearby village of Welagamika, there are actually only four Indians buried here. Robert Haas created this American marble monument, dedicated by the Moravian Historical Society in 1867, at the same time the original pavillion eas erected. This monument is inscribed with the names of the 67 original Moravians, including the four Indians, who are buried here.

This is my commentary:

The Native Americans buried here are Lenni Lenape, who were the indigenous people of the Lehigh Valley Area. The nearby Indian Tower is waymarked as WM6VRA (approval pending)
Date Created/Placed: 1867

Height: 10 ft