Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia - Athens, GA
The regoinal level office is located in Athens.

Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia:
48,138 Square Miles, 125 Counties!
Our council serves girls in 125 counties and includes service centers in Albany, Athens, Augusta, Columbus, Gainesville, Macon, Savannah and Statesboro. The administrative headquarters is near Macon, Georgia. Boundaries include most of Georgia except metro Atlanta and the northwest quadrant of the state. The council also includes two neighboring counties in South Carolina and one in Alabama.

Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia is rich in heritage and purpose. The council extends from the North Georgia mountains to the Okefenokee and from the Atlantic coast to the Chattahoochee Valley. GSHG is home to approximately 20,000 Girl Scouts, and is the historic home of our founder, Juliette Gordon Low. “Daisy” founded Girl Scouts on March 12, 1912 in Savannah, Georgia, where her birthplace and the historic First Headquarters still welcome thousands of Girl Scouts every year.

Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia is brimming with wonderful resources and places to explore! We are honoring the legacy of Juliette Gordon Low as we offer Georgia’s girls the very best in leadership development.

Mission Statement
Girl Scouting builds girls of courage, confidence and character, who make the world a better place!